Advertisements

Advertisements

Feb 6, 2016

Info: Complete List of Chief Ministers of Odisha (1946 to Present), Facts, Trivia, GKs

Info: Complete List of Chief Ministers of Odisha (1946 to Present), Facts, Trivia, GKs - general knowledge on odisha odisha gk, mukhya mantri odisha orissa list of mukhya mantri odisha ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଓଡିଶା ସାଧାରଣ ଜ୍ଞାନ
Since 1946, Odisha has had 14 chief ministers. The first was Harekrushna Mahatab of the Indian National Congress. Serving since 2000, Naveen Patnaik of Biju Janata Dal (BJD) is the current chief minister, and the longest-serving one in Odisha's history. Lets check out the complete list.

You May Also LIKE: List of Current Chief Ministers In India (PDF Download)

1 → Harekrushna Mahatab (ହରେକୃଷ୍ଣ ମହତାବ)
(23 April 1946 - 12 May 1950)
[1002 days]

2 → Nabakrushna Choudhury (ନବକୃଷ୍ଣ ଚୌଧୁରୀ)
(12 May 1950 - 20 Feb 1952 /
20 Feb 1952 - 19 Oct 1956)
[2352 days]

3 → Harekrushna Mahatab (2nd Reign)
(19 October 1956 - 6 Apr 1957 /
6 Apr 1957 - 22 May 1959 /
22 May 1959 - 25 Feb 1961)
[1591 days ]

4 → Biju Patnaik (ବିଜୁ ପଟ୍ଟନାୟକ)
(23 June 1961 - 2 October 1963)

5 → Biren Mitra (ବିରେନ ମିତ୍ର)
(2 October 1963 - 21 February 1965)

6 → Sadashiva Tripathy (ସଦାଶିବ ତ୍ରିପାଠୀ)
(21 February 1965 - 8 March 1967)

7 → Rajendra Narayan Singh Deo (ରାଜେନ୍ଦ୍ର ନାରାୟଣ ସିଂହ ଦେଓ)
(8 March 1967 - 9 January 1971)
[1403 days]

8 → Biswanath Das (ବିଶ୍ଵନାଥ ଦାସ)
(3 April 1971 - 14 June 1972)

9 → Nandini Satpathy (ନନ୍ଦିନୀ ଶତପଥି)
(14 June 1972 - 3 March 1973 /
6 March 1974 - 16 December 1976 (2nd reign))
[1016 days]

You may Also Like: Complete List of India's National Highways (PDF)

10 → Binayak Acharya (ବିନାୟକ ଆଚାର୍ଯ୍ୟ)
(29 December 1976 - 30 April 1977)

11 → Nilamani Routray (ନୀଳମଣି ରାଉତରାୟ)
(26 June 1977 - 17 February 1980)

12 → Janaki Ballabh Patnaik (ଜାନକୀ ବଲ୍ଲଭ ପଟ୍ଟନାୟକ)
(9 June 1980 - 10 Mar 1985
/ 10 Mar 1985 - 7 Dec 1989)
[3469 days]

13 → Hemananda Biswal (ହେମାନନ୍ଦ ବିଶ୍ଵାଳ)
(7 December 1989 - 5 March 1990)

14 → Biju Patnaik (2nd Reign)
(5 March 1990 - 15 March 1995)
[1837 days]

15 → Janaki Ballabh Patnaik (2nd Reign)
(15 March 1995 - 17 February 1999)
[1437 days]

16 → Giridhar Gamang (ଗିରିଧର ଗମାଙ୍ଗ)
(17 February 1999 - 6 December 1999)

17 → Hemananda Biswal (2nd Reign)
(6 December 1999 - 5 March 2000)

18 → Naveen Patnaik (ନବୀନ ପଟ୍ଟନାୟକ)
(5 March 2000 - 16 May 2004 /
16 May 2004 - 21 May 2009 /
21 May 2009 - 21 May 2014 /
21 May 2014 - Present)
[5800+ days]

Advertisements

0 Responses to “Info: Complete List of Chief Ministers of Odisha (1946 to Present), Facts, Trivia, GKs”

Latest PDF Downloads

Subscribe Us to get Latest Updates on your Mail.

© 2015 OdiaPortal.IN. All rights reserved. (Best Viewed in Android 4.x/Windows 7+, Chrome/Firefox)
Designed by ProWrestling India